Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK

Welcome - Lshaped Green - History of Bowls - Honours - Latest News - Fixtures - Links
League news - Friendly Matches - Internal Comp - Umbrella Comp - Contact Us - Sponsors - Charity Day


Fixture List 2018
Date
Fixture
Venue
Rinks
Time
Notes
April
Sat 14th
Presidents Day - Arrive at 2pm
Tues 17th Congresbury
Home
4
2.30pm
 
Sat 21st Winscombe
Away
5
2.30pm
 
Sun 22nd Yatton
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Tues 24th West Backwell
Home
6 Triples
6.15pm
 
Sun 29th Prattens
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
May
Fri 4th
Tour Travelling Day
Club Tour
Sat 5th Barnstable
Away
6 Mixed
2pm
Club Tour
Sun 6th Braunton
Away
6 Mixed
2pm
Club Tour
Mon 7th Wellington
Away
6 MIxed
2pm
Club Tour
Sat 12th Yeovil 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 12th Clevedon 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 13th
Open Day
11am - 4pm  
Mon 14th
Umbrella Week1
Tues 15th Ashcombe
Home
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 19th Keynsham 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 19th Portishead RBL 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 20th Willmott Park
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 21st
Umbrella Week 2
Wed 23rd Wrington
Away
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 26th North Petherton 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 26th Ashcombe 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 27th Eastover Park
Home
5 Mixed Triples
2.30pm
 
Mon 28th
Umbrella Week 3
Wed 30th Bridgwater
Away
4
6.15pm
 
June
Sat 2nd
Banwell Internal Triples Competition preliminary rounds plus BBQ
Sun 3rd Severn Vale
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 4th
Umbrella Week 4
Thurs 7th St Andrews
Away
4
6.15pm
4 Dimensions Comp.,
Sat 9th Bridgwater 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 9th Mark Moor
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 10th Port of Bristol
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 11th
Umbrella Week 5
Tues 12th Clarence
Away
4
6.15pm
 
Thurs 14th Avon and Somerset Police
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Sat 16th
Banwell internal triples competition Semi finals/finals
Sun 17th Wedmore
Home
5
2.30pm
North Somerset Cup
Mon 18th
Umbrella Week 6
Weds 20th Ashcombe
Away
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 23rd Knowle
Away
4
2.30pm
 
Sun 24th Tiverton Borough
Home
4 Mixed Triples
2.30pm
Touring Side
Mon 25th
Umbrella Week 7
Tues 26th Bridgwater
Home
4
6.15pm
Turnbull Cup Round 3
Sat 30th Nailsea 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 30th Winscombe 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
July
Sun 1st Wilmott Park
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 2nd
Umbrella Week 8
Tues 3rd
Turnbull Cup Round 4
Weds 4th Winscombe
Home
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Sun 8th Yatton
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 9th
Umbrella Week 9
Weds 11th Clarence
Home
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 14th Weston Bath 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 14th Portishead 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 15th
Rinks Day
Mon 16th
Umbrella Week 10
Tues 17th
Wedmore Plate Round 5
Weds 18th Winscombe
Away
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Sat 21st Taunton Dean 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 21st Wrington
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 22nd Wrington
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 23rd
Umbrella Week 11
Tues 24th
Turnbull Cup Round 5
Thurs 26th Victoria
Home
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 28th Williton
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 28th Portishead RBL 'C'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 29th
Fund Raising Day
Mon 30th
Umbrella Week 12
Tues 31st
Turnbull Cup and Wedmore Plate Quarter Finals
August
Weds 1st St Andrews
Home
5 Triple
6.15pm
 
Sat 4th Bath 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 4th
League 'B' Team - 'Sit Out Day' - No Game
North League 2
Sun 5th Winscombe
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 6th
Umbrella Week 13
Weds 8th Victoria
Away
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 11th St Andrews
Away
5 Triples
2.30pm
 
Sun 12th
Turnbull Cup - Semi Final
Mon 13th
Umbrella Week 14
Tues 14th Nottingham Proprietary B.C.
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side
Thurs 16th Congresbury
Away
4
2.30pm
 
Sat 18th Congresbury 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 18th Bristol 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 19th Eastover Park
Away
5 Mixed Triples
2.30pm
 
Mon 20th
Umbrella Week 15
Sat 25th Knowle
Home
4
2.30pm
 
Sun 26th Severn Vale
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
September
Sat 1st Victoria 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Sat 1st Clarence 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sun 2nd
Turnbull Cup Final
Thurs 6th Victoria
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Sat 8th
Finals Day
Sun 9th
Reserve Finals Day
Weds 12th Suffolk Ladies President's Tour
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
 
Sat 15th
Captain's Day